Welcome

Welcome to the 2018 Port City Music Festival Emerging Artist Program.  On this 10th anniversary of the festival, we're delighted to have you join in this intensive chamber music program - where you will:

  • Immerse in, rehearse, and perform a variety of chamber music genres
  • Collaborate with professionally like-minded peers, and forge new professional relationships
  • Receive mentoring and coaching from the festival artist-faculty

Below are the details needed to navigate through the festival week.  Please review often for further details and updates.

If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to reach out:

Dr. Stephen Framil Music & Executive Director
m. 610-716-5737 (text is the most efficient)
admin@portcitymusicfestival.org

Christine Farley Operations Director
m. 910-512-6251
christinefarley1@mac.com


Roster

Michael Coston Violinist
mcoston2@uncc.edu
m. 828-719-1341 

Geofrey Cua Violinist
gthemusicua@yahoo.com
m. 951-415-6628

Rafailia Kapsokavadi Violinist
kapsokavadir@appstate.edu
m. 704-808-9203

Faith Alessio Foster Violist & Orchestration Assistant
faithalessio@gmail.com
m. 704-953-7041


What to Bring

Printout copies of your music
Music stand (folding)
Music stand light (rechargeable/rechargeable)
Pencils, resin
Extra strings
Rock-stop (cellists)


Attire

  • Rehearsals & Coachings summer casual
  • Performance Classes & Festival Concerts casual dress
  • Emerging Artists Concert semi-formal (women), dark suit/tie (men)
  • Orchestra Concert concert black (no tux coats, pants, bow-ties)

Guard Rails

Please be sure to communicate your daily schedule with your respective hosts (just so that they're aware).


Repertoire & Roles

Each Emerging Artist participant is to have the following prepared in advance of the festival (see participant links for music part downloads).

 

Chamber Music

Beethoven Piano Trio No. 5 in D, Op. 70 No. 1 ("Ghost") 1st Movement
Michael Coston, Violin
Lily Eckman, Cello
Beatrice Serban, Piano

Schubert String Quintet in C, D. 956 1st Movement
Geofrey Cua, Violin I
Rafailia Kapsokavadi, Violin II
Faith Foster, Viola
Mowa Mowa, Cello I
Shanti Seidel Molina, Cello II
Full Score

Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor, Op. 60 3rd Movement
Rafailia Kapsokavadi, Violin
Faith Foster, Viola
Shanti Seidel Molina, Cello
Beatrice Serban, Piano

Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96 ("American") 4th Movement
Geofrey Cua, Violin I
Michael Coston, Violin II
Maria Mazzocchi, Viola
Lily Eckman, Cello
Full Score

Franck Piano Quintet in F minor 3rd Movement
Geofrey Cua, Violin I
Michael Coston, Violin II
Faith Foster, Viola
Mowa Mowa, Cello
Beatrice Serban, Piano

Beethoven String Trio No. 3 in G, Op. 9 No. 1 1st Movement
Rafailia Kapsokavadi, Violin
Maria Mazzocchi, Viola
Shanti Seidel Molina, Cello
Full Score

Popper Requiem, Op. 66
Mowa Mowa, Cello I
Lily Eckman, Cello II
Shanti Seidel Molina, Cello III
Beatrice Serban, Piano

 

Chamber Orchestra

Beethoven Grosse Fuga, Op. 133
Violin I (Luigi Mazzocchi, Geofrey Cua, tbd)
Violin II (Danijela Z-G, Rafailia Kapsokavadi, Michael Coston, tbd)
Viola (Clark Spencer, Faith Foster, Maria Mazzocchi)
Cello (Shanti Seidel Molina, Mowa Mowa, Lily Eckman)
Double Bass (Jim Candido)

The Italian Aria
Violin I (Geofrey Cua)
Violin II (Rafailia Kapsokavadi, Michael Coston)
Viola (Clark Spencer, Faith Foster, Maria Mazzocchi)
Cello (Shanti Seidel Molina, Mowa Mowa, Lily Eckman)
Double Bass (Jim Candido)

    Alessandro Parisotti Se tu m'ami, se sospiri
        Violin 1    Violin 2    Viola    Cello    Double Bass    Score
    Claudio Monteverdi Lasciatemi morire
        Violin 1   Violin 2    Viola    Cello    Double Bass    Score
    Giacomo Carissimi Vittoria mio core
        Violin 1    Violin 2    Viola    Cello    Double Bass    Score
    François-Joseph Fétis Se i miei sospiri
        Violin 1    Violin 2    Viola   Cello   Double Bass    Score
    Alessandro Scarlatti Già il sole dal Gange
        Violin 1    Violin 2    Viola   Cello   Double Bass   Score
    Antonio Vivaldi Laudamus te
        Violin 1    Violin 2    Viola    Cello    Double Bass

Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for Violin & Piano, MWV 0 4
Violin I (Rafailia Kapsokavadi, Michael Coston)
Violin II (Geofrey Cua)
Viola (Clark Spencer, Faith Foster, Maria Mazzocchi)
Cello (Shanti Seidel Molina, Mowa Mowa, Lily Eckman)
Double Bass (Jim Candido)


Rehearsals & Coachings

  • See below daily schedule for rehearsal and coaching venues.
  • Each ensemble group will have one scheduled rehearsal daily (Monday - Friday), as well as the opportunity for additional ad-hoc rehearsals throughout the week.
  • Each ensemble group will have one scheduled coaching with a festival artist-faculty (see schedule below), as well as one Performance Class opportunity.

Performance Classes

See below daily schedule for Performance Class venues.

Monday, June 4         Solo Repertoire (strings, piano)
                                   Please inquire to participate

Tuesday, June 5       Solo Repertoire (strings only)
                                  Please inquire to participate

Wednesday, June 6  Orchestral Excerpts (violin)
                                   Mendelssohn Midsummer Night's Dream - Scherzo
                                   Schumann Symphony No. 2 - Scherzo (1st page) 
                                   Strauss Don Juan (1st page)

Thursday, June 7      Chamber Music (ensemble groups)

Friday, June 8           Chamber Music (ensemble groups)

 


Location, Dates, Travel & Transportation

  • Wilmington, NC
  • June 3-10, 2018
  • Please plan your arrival into Wilmington on June 3 @ 2:00 PM for the Emerging Artists Program Kickoff (Kenan Chapel at Landfall, 501 Arboretum Drive, Wilmington, NC 28405).  Landfall is a gated community, and your names will be submitted for entrance for the duration of the festival.
  • As the festival concludes on June 10 @ 7:00 PM, please plan your departure either that evening or the following morning. 
  • Each Emerging Artist participant is responsible for their own transportation to the festival (auto, rail, air) and local ground transportation (i.e. auto rental if rail or air).

Hospitality

  • Each Emerging Artist participant will receive bed & bath lodging provided by a festival host family for the duration of the festival.
  • Each Emerging Artist participant should be prepared to plan for their own meals.  Note: on a case-by-case basis, host families may provide accommodations (e.g. use of kitchen).

                  

Sunday, June 3

Kenan Chapel @ Landfall

501 Arboretum Drive
Wilmington, NC 28405

2:00 pm     Emerging Artists Program Kickoff
                   Arrival, Meet 'n ' Greet, Program Details

3:00 pm     Host Families
                   Meet & Settle In

5:00 pm     Festival Opening Gala Concert

6:00 pm     Festival Opening Gala Reception
                   Country Club of Landfall
                   800 Sun Runner Place
                   Wilmington, NC 28405


1stPresby_03.jpg

Monday, June 4

First Presbyterian

Door pass code: 903

125 S. 3rd Street
Wilmington, NC 28401

8:30 am     Arrive at First Presbyterian
                  Warm-up

9:00 am     Ensemble Reading & Rehearsal
                   
Brahms Piano Quartet 3rd Movement
                   Dvořák String Quartet 4th Movement

10:00 am    Ensemble Reading & Rehearsal
                   Franck Piano Quintet 3rd Movement
                   Beethoven String Trio 1st Movement

11:00 am      Ensemble Reading & Rehearsal
                    Beethoven Piano Trio 1st Movement
                    Schubert String Quintet 1st Movement

12:00 pm    Personal Time
                   Lunch, practice, rehearse
                   Rest & relax, sightseeing, dinner

3:30 pm    WECT 6 TV (NBC)  Optional
                  Appear on live TV broadcast (4:00 pm)
                  Appearance only (no playing or speaking)
                  
Attire: business casual (waist up)

                   WECT 6 TV
                    322 Shipyard Blvd.
                    Wilmington, NC 28412

6:00 pm     Performance Class: Solo Repertoire
                   Windermere Presbyterian
                   104 Windermere Road
                   Wilmington, NC 28405

                   Michael Coston  Violinist
                       Vitali Ciaconne
                   Rafailia Kapsokavadi  Violinist
                        Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No. 5
                   Beatrice Serban  Pianist
                        Liszt-Paganini Variation

7:30 pm     Festival Concert
                   Windermere Presbyterian
                   104 Windermere Road
                   Wilmington, NC 28405


1stPresby_01.jpg

Tuesday, June 5

First Presbyterian

Door pass code: 903

125 S. 3rd Street
Wilmington, NC 28401

8:30 am    Arrive at First Presbyterian
                  Warm-up

9:00 am     Ensemble Coaching
                   
Brahms Piano Quartet 3rd Movement
                   Dvořák String Quartet 4th Movement

10:00 am    Ensemble Rehearsal
                   Franck Piano Quintet 3rd Movement
                   Beethoven String Trio 1st Movement

11:00 am      Ensemble Rehearsal
                    Beethoven Piano Trio 1st Movement
                    Schubert String Quintet 1st Movement

12:00 pm    Personal Time
                   Lunch, practice, rehearse
                   Rest & relax, sightseeing, dinner

6:00 pm     Performance Class: Solo Repertoire
                   B'nai Israel Synagogue
                   2601 Chestnut Street
                   Wilmington, NC 28405

                   Shanti Seidel Molina  Cellist
                       J.S. Bach Suite No. 5 in C minor - Allemande
                   Geofrey Cua  Violinist
                        Josef Achron Hebrew Melody
                   Chamber Ensemble  String Quartet
                        Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96 ("American")

7:30 pm     Festival Concert
                   B'nai Israel Synagogue
                   2601 Chestnut Street
                   Wilmington, NC 28405


1stPresby_04.jpg

Wednesday, June 6

First Presbyterian

Door pass code: 903

125 S. 3rd Street
Wilmington, NC 28401

8:30 am    Arrive at First Presbyterian
                  Warm-up

9:00 am     Ensemble Coaching
                   
Beethoven Piano Trio 1st Movement
                   Schubert String Quintet 1st Movement

10:00 am    Ensemble Rehearsal
                   Franck Piano Quintet 3rd Movement
                   Beethoven String Trio 1st Movement

11:00 am      Ensemble Rehearsal
                    Brahms Piano Quartet 3rd Movement
                    Dvořák String Quartet 4th Movement

12:00 pm    Personal Time
                   Lunch, practice, rehearse
                   Rest & relax, sightseeing, dinner

6:00 pm     Orchestral Excerpts: Violin
                   Beckwith Hall UNCW
                   601 South College Road
                   Wilmington, NC 28403

                   Popper Requiem Rehearsal
                   Beckwith Hall UNCW
                   601 South College Road
                   Wilmington, NC 28403

7:30 pm     Festival Orchestra: Rehearsal
                   Beckwith Hall UNCW
                   601 South College Road
                   Wilmington, NC 28403


1stPresby_05.jpg

Thursday, June 7

First Presbyterian

Door pass code: 903

125 S. 3rd Street
Wilmington, NC 28401

8:30 am    Arrive at First Presbyterian
                  Warm-up

9:00 am     Ensemble Coaching
                   
Franck Piano Quintet 3rd Movement
                   Beethoven String Trio 1st Movement

10:00 am    Ensemble Rehearsal
                   Brahms Piano Quartet 3rd Movement
                   Dvořák String Quartet 4th Movement

11:00 am     Ensemble Rehearsal
                   Beethoven Piano Trio 1st Movement
                   Schubert String Quintet 1st Movement

12:00 pm    Personal Time
                   Practice, rehearse
                   Rest & relax, sightseeing, lunch, dinner

5:00 pm     Performance Class: Chamber Music
                   Cameron Art Museum
                   3201 South 17th Street
                   Wilmington, NC 28412

                   Chamber Ensemble  Piano Trio
                        Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 5 in D, Op. 70 No. 1 ("Ghost") 
                    Chamber Ensemble  String Trio
                         Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio No. 3 in G, Op. 9 No. 1
                    Chamber Ensemble  Piano Quartet
                         Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor, Op. 60

7:00 pm     Festival Concert
                   Cameron Art Museum
                   3201 South 17th Street
                   Wilmington, NC 28412


CFCC_03.jpg

Friday, June 8

Cape Fear Community College
Department of Music

703 North 3rd Street
Wilmington, NC 28401

Campus Map
Park in Student Parking Lot #2 (two-day parking passes will be provided June 8 at 8:30 AM in Student Parking Lot #2)
Enter Wilson Center on Hanover Street

8:30 am    Arrive at Cape Fear Community College
                  Warm-up

9:00 am    Orchestral Sectional Strings
                  Beethoven Grosse Fuge

10:00 am    Ensemble Rehearsal
                   
Brahms Piano Quartet 3rd Movement
                   Dvořák String Quartet 4th Movement

11:00 am    Ensemble Rehearsal
                   Franck Piano Quintet 3rd Movement
                   Beethoven String Trio 1st Movement

12:00 pm     Ensemble Rehearsal
                    Beethoven Piano Trio 1st Movement
                    Schubert String Quintet 1st Movement

1:00 pm     Personal Time
                   Practice, rehearse
                   Rest & relax, sightseeing, lunch, dinner

6:00 pm     Performance Class: Chamber Music
                   Beckwith Hall UNCW
                   601 South College Road
                   Wilmington, NC 28403

                   Chamber Ensemble  String Quintet
                        Franz Schubert String Quintet in C, D. 956
                   Chamber Ensemble  Piano Quintet
                        César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor

7:30 pm     Festival Concert
                   Beckwith Hall UNCW
                   601 South College Road
                   Wilmington, NC 28403


Union-Station-auditorium.jpg

Saturday, June 9

Cape Fear Community College
Union Station Auditorium

411 N. Front Street
Wilmington, NC 28401

9:15 am     Festival Orchestra: Rehearsal
                   First Presbyterian
                   125 South 3rd Street
                   Wilmington, NC 28401

10:00 am   Access to Union Station Auditorium
                 
Piano practice (Beatrice)

12:00 pm    Emerging Artists: Dress Rehearsal

2:00 pm     Rising Stars Masterclass

5:00 pm     Emerging Artists Concert

7:00 pm     Emerging Artists Reception
                   TBD


1stPresby_02.jpg

Sunday, June 10

First Presbyterian

125 South 3rd Street
Wilmington, NC 28401

2:00 pm     Festival Orchestra: Dress Rehearsal

5:00 pm     Festival Grand Finale Concert